Turmeric is often associated with the finely-ground powder spice that is added as the main ingredient to curry recipes to contribute its natural, brilliant, orange-yellow color; however, this plant and its byproducts have an eventful history of various uses. This flowering member of the Ginger family is largely grown in Indigenous country, where its rhizomes are traditionally dried in order to obtain a powder which, in these country, is referred to as various other names that is used in not only culinary applications but also in cosmetics as well as in religious observances as a symbol of peace, health, happiness, fertility, purity, prosperity, and new beginnings. It is customary for some brides in some countries to apply a paste consisting of this as a full-body exfoliant before the wedding day in order to naturally promote the skin’s radiance.
Turmeric is most commonly known as a powder spice derived from the Turmeric rhizome and as a staple ingredient in Indian cuisine.
Turmeric powder has come to gain various other uses, such as cosmetic and therapeutic, much like Turmeric Essential Oil.
Used in aromatherapy applications, Turmeric Essential Oil’s warm, earthy, woody scent is believed to help uplift, energize, comfort, and strengthen the body and mind.
Used in cosmetic applications, Turmeric Essential Oil is believed to cleanse, nourish, clarify, smooth, calm, invigorate, strengthen, and exfoliate the skin and hair.
Used in massages, Turmeric Essential Oil is believed to support the body’s natural recovery process, promote skin elasticity and firmness, and help manage topical discomfort.